EP U20: Izjemni dvojni dvojček Simonovića za prvo zmago Črne gore

Montenegro National team has written down first win at the U20 European Championship in Israel. Young Dragon Marko Simonović was the most deserving amongst his teammates, since he had a double double (16 points, 16 rebounds).

David Kralj had another good performance in Slovenia national team jersey, since he missed the double double by only one rebound (19 points and 9 rebounds). Unfortunately, Slovenia suffered a tight defeat to Poland (77:80). Issuf Sanon was defeated with Ukraine national team, while achieving 11 points, 5 rebounds and just as many assists for his team.

The national teams have a day off on Tuesday and they will be fighting for Quarterfinals of U20 European Championship on Wednesday. Ukraine will face France at 14.00, while Montenegro and Slovenia will face Israel and Spain, respectively, at 19.30.

U20 European Championship, Division A (Tel Aviv, Israel; July 13-21 2019

GROUP A

3rd ROUND:

Monday, 15th July:
MONTENEGRO – GREAT BRITAIN 72:68 (15:20, 24:19, 19:14, 14:15)

STATISTICS

Marko Simonović (Montenegro) – 34 minutes, 16 points (5/9 for 2, 0/1 for 3, 6/8 FT), 16 rebounds, 4 assists, 1 block in 5 turnovers.


GROUP B

3rd ROUND:

Monday, 15th July:
UKRAINE – ISRAEL 74:93 (29:17, 16:26, 16:23, 13:27)

STATISTICS

Issuf Sanon (Ukraine) – 31 minutes, 11 points (3/8 for 2, 0/4 for 3, 5/7 FT), 5 rebounds, 5 assists, 1 block, 1 steal in 4 turnovers.


GROUP D

3rd ROUND:

Monday, 15th July:
SLOVENIA – POLAND 77:80 (26:18, 14:23, 10:15, 27:24)

STATISTICS

Jernej Andolšek Heine (Slovenia) – 3 minutes in 1 rebound.
David Kralj (Slovenia) – 31 minutes, 19 points (2/2 for 2, 4/8 for 3 3/4 FT), 9 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals in 8 turnovers.


BATTLE FOR QUARTER-FINALS

Wednesday, 17th July, 16.00 (15.00 SLO):

FRANCE – UKRAINE

Ob 20.30 (19.30 SLO):
ISRAEL – MONTENEGRO
SPAIN - SLOVENIA


U20 European Championship so far:

ROUND 1

Saturday, July 13:
FRANCE – MONTENEGRO 71:61 (16:19, 10:19, 21:15, 24:8)

STATISTICS

Saturday, July 13:
ITALY – UKRAINE 85:58 (20:12, 29:19, 21:13, 15:14)

STATISTICS

Saturday, July 13:
GREECE – SLOVENIA 90:79 (25:15, 21:22, 20:22, 24:20)

STATISTICS

Marko Simonović (Montenegro) – 34 minutes, 9 points (3/4 for 2, 0/1 for 3, 3/4 FT), 12 rebounds, 2 assists in 1 turnover.
Issuf Sanon (Ukraine) – 22 minutes, 14 points (4/7 for 2, 0/4 for 3, 6/10 FT ), 5 rebounds, 4 assists, 1 steals and 2 turnovers.
David Kralj (Slovenia) – 27 minutes, 19 points (3/5 for 2, 4/9 for 3, 1/1 FT), 5 rebounds, 1 assist and 1 turnover.
Jernej Andolšek Heine (Slovenia) – 13 minutes, 2 points (1/1 for 2, 0/2 FT), 2 rebounds, 1 steal and 1 turnover.

ROUND 2:

Sunday, July 14:
MONTENEGRO – TURKEY 58:71 (17:17, 17:20, 15:26, 9:8)

STATISTICS

Sunday, July 14:
UKRAINE – SERBIA 68:63 (20:15, 17:19, 15:10, 16:19)

STATISTICS

SLOVENIA – LITHUANIA 84:72 (18:19, 19:24, 22:16, 25:13)

STATISTICS

Marko Simonović (Montenegro) 18 minutes, 11 points (4/7 for 2, 0/1 for 3, 3/3 FT), 7 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 blocks, 2 steals and 1 turnover.
Issuf Sanon (Ukraine) – 34 minutes, 30 points (9/10 for 2, 2/9 for 3, 6/7 FT), 6 rebounds, 1 assist, 5 steals in 4 turnovers.
Jernej Andolšek Heine (Slovenia) – 2 minutes.
David Kralj (Slovenia) – 28 minutes, 13 points (3/6 for 2, 1/6 for 3, 4/6 FT), 2 rebounds, 6 assists, 2 steals in 2 turnovers.